RSS Feed
The malka of lions

The movie

Poster of the movie The Rabbi's Cat

This movie directed by Joann Sfar and Antoine Delesvaux will take stories of albums 1, 2 and 5. It will be released for the 1st of June 2011. It will be a 3D animation.

Synopsis

Alger, in the twenties. The rabbi Sfar lives with his daughter Zlabya, a noisy parrot and a mischievous cat that will eat the parrot and start to speak for telling only lies. The rabbi wants to drive him apart. But the cat, totally in love with his mistress, will do everything to stay with her ... even do his Bar Mitzvah! The rabbi will have to teach to his cat basis of Moïse law ! A mail will tell the rabbi that in order to keep his profession, he must pass a French examen. For helping him, the cat will do an act of sacrilege by calling the name of God. The rabbi will pass his examen but the cat does not speak anymore. He is considered again as a normal animal. His only friend will soon be a Russian painter looking for a dream Jerusalem where lives black Jews. This painter will manage to convince the rabbi, an old Czar solder, a singer and the rabbi's cat to follow him on colonial road...

Source : UGC Distribution

Teaser

Casting

First pictures from the movie

 

Technical details

  • Length: 80min
  • Screenplay: Sandrina Jardel and Joann Sfar
  • Direction: Joann Sfar and Antoine Delesvaux
  • Music: Olivier Daviaud
  • Budget: 12.5 M€

Files about the movie

Presentation of The Rabbi's Cat movie by the studio: Chat_du_Rabbin.pdf 1,015.58 kB
Article from Studio Ciné Live magazine (french): chat_du_rabbin_studio_cine_live.pdf 1.10 MB
Article from Studio Ciné Live magazine - 2nd part (french): chat_du_rabbin_studio_cine_live_2.pdf 997.69 kB
Article from Studio Ciné Live magazine - 3rd part (french): studio_cine_live_ep3.pdf 1.55 MB
Press kit of the movie The Rabbi's Cat: le-chat-du-rabbin-dossier-de-presse.pdf 1.46 MB

External links

> Movie details on ugc distribution site (french)
> Movie details on allocine allocine (french)
> Article in CineChronicle.com: "‘Le Chat du Rabbin’ en 3D de Joann Sfar" (05/01/2011) (french)
> Article in Première magazine: "PHOTOS - Le Chat du Rabbin : premières images du film d’animation de Joann Sfar" (10/11/2010) (french)
> Video showing training with real actors (french)
> Article in l'Express magazine: "Joann Sfar: Chat tourne !" (13/08/2008) (french)

eZ debug

Clear cache:

Quick settings:

Timing: Sep 22 2014 10:12:57
Script start
Timing: Sep 22 2014 10:12:57
Module start 'content'
Timing: Sep 22 2014 10:12:57
Module end 'content'
Timing: Sep 22 2014 10:12:57
Script end

Main resources:

Total runtime0.0448 sec
Peak memory usage3,840.0000 KB

Timing points:

CheckpointStart (sec)Duration (sec)Memory at start (KB)Memory used (KB)
Script start 0.00010.0126 1,046.4375610.5938
Module start 'content' 0.01270.0118 1,657.0313583.1797
Module end 'content' 0.02440.0200 2,240.2109965.3984
Script end 0.0444  3,205.6094 

Time accumulators:

 Accumulator Duration (sec) Duration (%) Count Average (sec)
Ini load
Load cache0.017939.9170310.0006
Check MTime0.005011.0712310.0002
Mysql Total
Database connection0.00040.954110.0004
Mysqli_queries0.00081.892830.0003
Looping result0.00020.369230.0001
Template Total0.033274.120.0166
Template load0.00419.147520.0020
Template processing0.028964.644220.0145
Override
Cache load0.00255.494620.0012
General
dbfile0.00122.7920180.0001
String conversion0.00010.199220.0000
Note: percentages do not add up to 100% because some accumulators overlap

Templates used to render the page:

UsageRequested templateTemplateTemplate loadedEditOverride
1pagelayout.tpl<No override>extension/chatdurabbin/design/chatdurabbin/templates/pagelayout.tplEdit templateOverride template
1setup/debug_toolbar.tpl<No override>design/standard/templates/setup/debug_toolbar.tplEdit templateOverride template
 Number of times templates used: 2
 Number of unique templates used: 2

Time used to render debug report: 0.0009 secs